Chex Quest Fan Forums

Community => Introductions => Topic started by: DestroyedEDGE on July 01, 2015, 02:38:34 AM

Title: Hey guys :)
Post by: DestroyedEDGE on July 01, 2015, 02:38:34 AM
 Hey, WindowsVistaLover5570 here, and I have been playing since Chex Quest 3. I have been porting the original to Windows,  and I will give you the link to the first beta when it is complete. It is pretty buggy, but I will give it to anyone who will help edit the Chex Quest IWAD. If you want it, just request it. Anyways, I have been playing lately and I like the first one.
I am hapy to help anyone new since I have always had help when I first join. Anyways, I have been playing lately. I just dont know how to represent myself.
Title: Re: Hey guys :)
Post by: MajorSlime on July 01, 2015, 03:50:30 AM
What do you mean 'porting' to Windows? It runs natively in Windows.
Title: Re: Hey guys :)
Post by: DestroyedEDGE on July 01, 2015, 05:35:23 AM
Actually, no. You must be thinking about Chex Quest 3. Chex Quest 3 runs through ZDoom and this runs through GZDoom. The original ran through DOS. The only ways to get it in Windows is to either:
1. Run it through a Doom source port.
or
2. Run it through DOSBox.
Either way, the screen is too big, and the display is ugly.
This, with the help of a small group, will fix the display, and the final release will combine every single Chex Quest into unofficial Chex Quest 4.
Title: Re: Hey guys :)
Post by: DestroyedEDGE on July 01, 2015, 05:37:25 AM
Oh, and how do I upload and make a fan-made project on here?
Title: Re: Hey guys :)
Post by: Drwalrustein on July 01, 2015, 11:30:14 AM
Chex quest runs fine on my sourceport and it works on most source ports maybe your computer can't run chex on a source port and doesn't work on dos then go to the tech support.

Title: Re: Hey guys :)
Post by: MajorSlime on July 01, 2015, 05:54:27 PM
1. DOSbox for Windows is natively running as far as I'm concerned.


2. There are DOZENS of source ports already out there that can run it. ZDoom, GZDoom, Zandronum, the list goes on.




As far as I see, there is no need to port the original DOS program to a windows environment. You can do whatever you want, but it seems like a waste of time.
Title: Re: Hey guys :)
Post by: Awesomedude249 on July 01, 2015, 09:02:35 PM
I think he's trying to run the original chex.exe on modern windows. That must be it, cause the original chex.wad IWAD works fine on any source port.
Title: Re: Hey guys :)
Post by: MajorSlime on July 01, 2015, 09:36:01 PM
We know what he's doing, thank you Awesomedude.
Title: Re: Hey guys :)
Post by: Awesomedude249 on July 01, 2015, 09:45:06 PM
OK, just making sure.
Title: Re: Hey guys :)
Post by: DestroyedEDGE on July 04, 2015, 03:35:58 AM
I think he's trying to run the original chex.exe on modern windows. That must be it, cause the original chex.wad IWAD works fine on any source port.
No. It is in beta 8 and it runs in GZDoom. I also don't want people to have to download the entire Chex Quest zip, which is about 20 something megs. I still am waiting for someone to fix the bug with the graphics so they display right. As of now, the bug is still not fixed.
Title: Re: Hey guys :)
Post by: MajorSlime on July 04, 2015, 04:09:09 AM
We really need to stop having the same conversation in multiple topics. Again, resolution has nothing to do with the WAD file. It has to do with the source port engine, which in this case is GZDoom.

I have a feeling I know what your talking about, and its not a bug. Its an unintended side-effect of running a game that was originally 4:3 in a 16:9 resolution. I believe GZDoom should have an option somewhere to mitigate it. At the very least, run in minimal HUD mode. If you have further issues, post a screenshot and a lengthy explanation with what exactly is wrong and I will try to help you out.
Title: Re: Hey guys :)
Post by: 75 on July 04, 2015, 10:21:43 AM
I have a feeling I know what your talking about, and its not a bug. Its an unintended side-effect of running a game that was originally 4:3 in a 16:9 resolution.

In case it's not clear, our guess is that you're trying to fix how the classic, DOS hud does not stretch to fit the screen in widescreen resolutions

(http://i.imgur.com/7JOsvQul.png) (http://imgur.com/7JOsvQu)

If this is not the case, let us know... again we can be more helpful if you provide screenshots using http://imgur.com/ or a similar service

Alternatively if you're working on a port of Chex.exe from scratch, note that there are many options that are closer to vanilla DOS chex if zdoom is too far from the original for you:

The boom project: http://prboom.sourceforge.net/ (load it with fraggle's chex dehacked patch) http://www.doomworld.com/idgames/?file=utils/exe_edit/patches/chexdeh.zip

Chex runs on chocolate doom: http://www.chocolate-doom.org/wiki/index.php/Chex_Quest

Boom, Chocolate Doom, and G/ZDoom all support widescreen resolutions, there is no need to make your own port for that. Making your own port from scratch is a lot of work, it's up to you, but perhaps consider contributing to an existing port instead?
Title: Re: Hey guys :)
Post by: DestroyedEDGE on July 05, 2015, 03:54:15 AM
*sigh* The graphics are too fuzzy and how do I take a screenshot in full screen.
Title: Re: Hey guys :)
Post by: MajorSlime on July 05, 2015, 04:42:35 AM
Too fuzzy is low resolution, which you can change from the options. For a screenshot, there's a key you can find under controls, or you can use PrintScreen
Title: Re: Hey guys :)
Post by: DestroyedEDGE on July 05, 2015, 04:56:29 AM
Ok, nvm, I am working on a Zandronum server and the IP is 192.168.1.4:31. Oh, and sorry if I have bad grammar (I am still learning English.)
Title: Re: Hey guys :)
Post by: MajorSlime on July 05, 2015, 07:10:22 AM
That IP exists only inside your own network; everyone has an IP similar to that which starts with 192.168. No one else can see or connect to that IP. You would have to find your external IP, and then you would have to Port Forward.
Title: Re: Hey guys :)
Post by: 75 on July 05, 2015, 09:15:08 AM
*sigh* The graphics are too fuzzy and how do I take a screenshot in full screen.

Fuzzy how? Does my screenshot look fuzzy?

(http://i.imgur.com/7JOsvQul.png) (http://imgur.com/7JOsvQu)

Too fuzzy is low resolution, which you can change from the options. For a screenshot, there's a key you can find under controls, or you can use PrintScreen

I set my resolution to 1600x900, but even lower resolution images shouldn't necessarily look fuzzy, grainy maybe but not fuzzy

here's a screenshot at the lowest possible resolution, 320x200 to illustrate:

(http://i.imgur.com/hK10uPA.png)

Now what you shouldn't be doing is resizing your image in GIMP, photoshop, paint, etc... that's the only way it would get blurry, remember that you really just need to do is, go to:

Options -> Set video mode

There's also options in there to make Zandronum/zDoom/Gzdoom full screen.
Title: Re: Hey guys :)
Post by: DestroyedEDGE on July 05, 2015, 03:56:25 PM
Ok, here is the one that showed up this time but it does not start with 192.168: 10.99.136.109:80.
Title: Re: Hey guys :)
Post by: DestroyedEDGE on July 05, 2015, 04:34:18 PM
Last time I changed the resolution in GZDoom, it crashed the game in the latest version.
Title: Re: Hey guys :)
Post by: 75 on July 05, 2015, 11:16:24 PM
I strongly recommend that you don't try to host servers right now, we're talking about graphics, which you should be able to demonstrate in single player, right? Even if there were graphical problems, and I connected to your server, it seems like from what you're telling me I wouldn't see them (currently I don't have any graphical problems with any source port).

Also what error did you get when GZdoom crashed? Can you try it again? Does it happen on zDoom?

Here's a link to zdoom: http://zdoom.org/Download

The only reason why I ask about zdoom is people have been known to have problems with gzdoom on non-Nvidia cards, it doesn't sound like the problems you're having but to be honest I'm still not really sure what problem you're running into.
Title: Re: Hey guys :)
Post by: DestroyedEDGE on July 06, 2015, 02:39:49 AM
It will not accept my screenshot.
Title: Re: Hey guys :)
Post by: Awesomedude249 on July 06, 2015, 03:12:29 PM
You're uploading it as an attachment, right? All attachments must be 128KB or under, go get an account on somewhere like www.imgur.com and upload it there.

EDIT: But don't use Imageshack. It fails.
Title: Re: Hey guys :)
Post by: DestroyedEDGE on July 11, 2015, 08:30:43 AM
You're uploading it as an attachment, right? All attachments must be 128KB or under, go get an account on somewhere like www.imgur.com and upload it there.

EDIT: But don't use Imageshack. It fails.
Yeah, Imageshack puts an ad everywhere.
Title: Re: Hey guys :)
Post by: Awesomedude249 on July 11, 2015, 01:51:45 PM
You're uploading it as an attachment, right? All attachments must be 128KB or under, go get an account on somewhere like www.imgur.com and upload it there.

EDIT: But don't use Imageshack. It fails.
Yeah, Imageshack puts an ad everywhere.
Not for all images. But it's likely that images after like 2 weeks will go down.
Anyway, are you trying to upload your screenshot as an attachment?
Title: Re: Hey guys :)
Post by: DestroyedEDGE on February 18, 2019, 05:06:22 PM
Why are you replying to my old intro thread from over 4 years ago?
(EDIT: To clarify, there was a spambot here that posted before it was banned.)
Title: Re: Hey guys :)
Post by: Boingo the Clown on February 20, 2019, 09:55:44 AM
It's a possible spambot.  I am giving him the benefit of the doubt, and sent a message telling him to remove the link from his signature last night, and if nothing is done about it by tonight, I will drop the ban hammer.
Title: Re: Hey guys :)
Post by: zapper on March 08, 2019, 04:43:46 PM
Actually, no. You must be thinking about Chex Quest 3. Chex Quest 3 runs through ZDoom and this runs through GZDoom. The original ran through DOS. The only ways to get it in Windows is to either:
1. Run it through a Doom source port.
or
2. Run it through DOSBox.
Either way, the screen is too big, and the display is ugly.
This, with the help of a small group, will fix the display, and the final release will combine every single Chex Quest into unofficial Chex Quest 4.

There is actually a third option if you use mac or linux, its called wine. :)
 its a way to imitate/run Windows Programs for those who have never heard of it. :)
Title: Re: Hey guys :)
Post by: ChelonianEgghead on March 09, 2019, 01:18:38 PM
Nowadays you can run GZDoom natively on Mac and Linux. Just go to the download page on either OS and you'll get the appropriate installer/package.
Title: Re: Hey guys :)
Post by: DestroyedEDGE on March 09, 2019, 11:20:03 PM
plz stop replying to my old thread
SimplePortal 2.3.6 © 2008-2014, SimplePortal