Chex Quest Fan Forums

Chex Quest => Fan Projects => The Ultimate Chex Quest => Topic started by: DestroyedEDGE on October 07, 2015, 10:39:18 PM

Title: Using Freedoom with T.U.C.Q release 5
Post by: DestroyedEDGE on October 07, 2015, 10:39:18 PM
I was wondering if Freedoom could be used with T.U.C.Q release 5.
Title: Re: Using Freedoom with T.U.C.Q release 5
Post by: Boingo the Clown on October 08, 2015, 12:24:55 AM
Do you mean Freedoom runing udner T.U.C.Q. or the other way around?

I haven't tried either one, but I suppose I could try.
Title: Re: Using Freedoom with T.U.C.Q release 5
Post by: DestroyedEDGE on October 08, 2015, 10:24:07 AM
I meant the other way around, because using the Freedoom PWAD would (obviously) break the game. Plus, I said TUCQ release 5. NOT 6.
Title: Re: Using Freedoom with T.U.C.Q release 5
Post by: Boingo the Clown on October 08, 2015, 11:51:20 AM
Oh!

I will have to check ...


Okay.  I just ran R5 under Freedoom using GZDooM.

It works just fine.  The only problems I noticed were the Freedoom music in the startup screen and the Freedoom intermission playing instead of the Chex Quest intermission, and those ae extremely minor.
Title: Re: Using Freedoom with T.U.C.Q release 5
Post by: DestroyedEDGE on October 08, 2015, 07:07:52 PM
Although it works better if you use Freedoom phase 1 and not 2.