Author Topic: Doom Builder 2  (Read 10442 times)

Offline GameMaster

  • Maximus
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 1118
  • [$_(1)_$]
Re: Doom Builder 2
« Reply #15 on: May 17, 2009, 08:55:05 PM »
using windows 2k, so im right off the bat not qualified to run DB2.

well, back to oblige and slade.

Chex Quest Fan Forums

Re: Doom Builder 2
« Reply #15 on: May 17, 2009, 08:55:05 PM »

Offline The Slimeinator

  • Resurrected from the Interdeads
  • Chex Master
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 3294
  • I am the one who goes bump in the night.
Re: Doom Builder 2
« Reply #16 on: May 17, 2009, 08:58:12 PM »
I have 1.3 GHz, and I can run DB2 just fine. *shrug*
Sometimes you've got to go where everybody knows your name.

James 1:5


Offline Pikazec2012

  • Maximus
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 3
  • Posts: 1568
  • If i could marry any girl, it would be Lilly Satou
Re: Doom Builder 2
« Reply #17 on: May 17, 2009, 11:51:52 PM »
anyone know how to make invasion maps in DB2?
I'm Pikazec2012 and this is my favorite site on the internet! (yes i know im 3 years behind on this meme)

Offline ChexCommander

  • #1 Bro President
  • Multiplayer Team Leader
  • Snot Lord
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 70
  • -Receive: 19
  • Posts: 10518
  • Stay classy, cats...stay classy
Re: Doom Builder 2
« Reply #18 on: May 18, 2009, 05:10:21 PM »
I have 1.3 GHz, and I can run DB2 just fine. *shrug*

You, Slime, only have 1.3? Interesting. But I doubt my 800 mhz makes the cut.

Invasion maps...I have no idea how in any map maker.
"I don't cook, either. Not as long as they still deliver pizza." -Tiger Woods

Offline Atariangamer

  • Dormant User
  • Snot Lord
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 25
  • -Receive: 54
  • Posts: 11777
  • Keelah se'lai
Re: Doom Builder 2
« Reply #19 on: May 18, 2009, 11:27:13 PM »
I'm not sure and my primary computer is undergoing some maintenance...open up the skulltag.wad and find one of the invasion maps and see how they do it.
Don't remember me as I was...I was an idiot.

Offline 75

  • [IFOC] Server Admin
  • Multiplayer Team Leader
  • Chex Master
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 29
  • -Receive: 26
  • Posts: 4232
    • IFOCSERV
Re: Doom Builder 2
« Reply #20 on: May 27, 2009, 01:00:26 AM »
Ah yes, finally vista compatible

How do I check again? XD

The fastest and most accurate way is to go Run>DxDiag

Sometimes the system information menu lies to make the company look better

(8 years later edit: What? Why did I say that? I honestly don't remember if I intended that as a joke or if I was repeating something (wrong) I heard secondhand.)
« Last Edit: October 15, 2017, 01:27:38 PM by 75 »
"Give us those nice bright colors, give us the greens of summer, makes you think all the world's a sunny day."

Want a place to talk about Chex Pack, or Chex Quest in general? Join #IFOC: irc://irc.zandronum.net/IFOC

Offline ChexCommander

  • #1 Bro President
  • Multiplayer Team Leader
  • Snot Lord
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 70
  • -Receive: 19
  • Posts: 10518
  • Stay classy, cats...stay classy
Re: Doom Builder 2
« Reply #21 on: May 27, 2009, 06:52:58 PM »
Ah yes, finally vista compatible

How do I check again? XD

The fastest and most accurate way is to go Run>DxDiag

Sometimes the system information menu lies to make the company look better

What? Totally not true. Unless you can prove it. Of course I'd change my mind then. XD
"I don't cook, either. Not as long as they still deliver pizza." -Tiger Woods

Offline Chukker

  • Bipedicus w/ Armor
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 57
  • Posts: 118
Re: Doom Builder 2
« Reply #22 on: June 12, 2009, 10:17:38 AM »
I've been editing chex3.wad successfully with the latest posted build of Doombuilder 2 (2.0.0.1072), running under Vista 32. If anyone else needs this for their work, here is the Chex3 config file:
http://www.chucktropolis.com/downloads/ZDoom_Chex3_DB2.cfg

Offline arch129

  • Drum Set Salesman
  • Fan Projects Coordinator
  • Chex Master
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 3
  • Posts: 3655
Re: Doom Builder 2
« Reply #23 on: June 12, 2009, 07:06:49 PM »
I've been editing chex3.wad successfully with the latest posted build of Doombuilder 2 (2.0.0.1072), running under Vista 32. If anyone else needs this for their work, here is the Chex3 config file:
http://www.chucktropolis.com/downloads/ZDoom_Chex3_DB2.cfg

Wowzza! Thanks for the configer file! ^^

Does anyone know if there's a GZDooM configer for DM2?

Offline Replica

  • What do I have to do to get Arch-Vile to like me?
  • Snot Lord
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 14
  • -Receive: 17
  • Posts: 8377
    • Chex Quest Replica!
Re: Doom Builder 2
« Reply #24 on: June 14, 2009, 03:40:13 PM »
I know what you're thinking. No, I don't like peanut butter.

If I had to choose between the real world or the Chex Quest Fan forums; I'd choose the Chex Quest fan forums.

Offline arch129

  • Drum Set Salesman
  • Fan Projects Coordinator
  • Chex Master
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 3
  • Posts: 3655
Re: Doom Builder 2
« Reply #25 on: June 14, 2009, 04:02:42 PM »

Offline Awesomedude249

  • What am I supposed to put here?
  • Global Moderator
  • Flembrane
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 13
  • -Receive: 29
  • Posts: 2085
  • I'm not really sure.
Re: Doom Builder 2
« Reply #26 on: February 16, 2014, 03:05:33 AM »
Doom builder 2 is what i use to make maps. i used it to make my map of chexter's house.
I will put it in the fan projects section in downloads. also, one thing,when you open it, and go to either of the episodes, you will have to go to console, and type "map map01" and then hit enter. then it will go to chexter's house.
I used to be the new guy that no one talks to, now I'm just the vaguely familiar guy that no one talks to

Offline Awesomedude249

  • What am I supposed to put here?
  • Global Moderator
  • Flembrane
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 13
  • -Receive: 29
  • Posts: 2085
  • I'm not really sure.
Re: Doom Builder 2
« Reply #27 on: March 09, 2014, 01:37:25 PM »
Also, i'm using it to make "A New Quest" Which i hope nobody is using as a title.
I used to be the new guy that no one talks to, now I'm just the vaguely familiar guy that no one talks to

 


Web Hosting by InMotion Hosting