Author Topic: Trying to get Tomb raider 1 to work on vista!  (Read 3163 times)

Offline Dvader0086

  • It's not stupid! It's advanced!
  • Quadrumpus
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 850
  • Yep. The real me
Trying to get Tomb raider 1 to work on vista!
« on: March 30, 2008, 11:38:00 PM »
OK I found a copy of tomb radier one for $5.99 and it won't work because of dos... I know there is no dos on vista but there is an emulator for running 3d dos programs... I used these faq http://www.tombraiderhub.com/faq/tr1.html and I get the same error message every time I change the settings... Can anyone help me?

Offline The Green Avenger

  • Sudoku Black Belt
  • Ultimus
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 561
  • Legacy Loyalist
    • Chex Brigade!
Re: Trying to get Tomb raider 1 to work on vista!
« Reply #1 on: March 31, 2008, 12:25:03 AM »
Don't have Tomb Raider, so I can't say that this works, but give it a try:

http://tombraiders.net/stella/downloads/TR1install.html
Visit Chex Brigade, home of Chaos on Flemoid Prime!

The art of winning an argument is not so much proving your own point as it is systematically dismantling your opponent's point, leaving yours as the logical alternative.

Offline Atariangamer

  • Dormant User
  • Snot Lord
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 31
  • -Receive: 55
  • Posts: 11809
  • Keelah se'lai
Re: Trying to get Tomb raider 1 to work on vista!
« Reply #2 on: March 31, 2008, 08:02:50 AM »
doesn't dosbox work in vista? I found something about dosbox in vista, and have run Tomb Raider in dosbox before...here:
http://www.dosbox.com/wiki/DOSBox_and_Windows_Vista
Don't remember me as I was...I was an idiot.

Offline Dvader0086

  • It's not stupid! It's advanced!
  • Quadrumpus
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 850
  • Yep. The real me
Re: Trying to get Tomb raider 1 to work on vista!
« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2008, 12:00:03 AM »
I am trying to get in touch with the people who created this program... I may get some anwsers...

Offline Atariangamer

  • Dormant User
  • Snot Lord
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 31
  • -Receive: 55
  • Posts: 11809
  • Keelah se'lai
Re: Trying to get Tomb raider 1 to work on vista!
« Reply #4 on: April 02, 2008, 08:30:34 AM »
I doubt that they will give support for a game that is...what is it? 15 years old?

I really suggest dosbox. It works.
Don't remember me as I was...I was an idiot.

Offline Dvader0086

  • It's not stupid! It's advanced!
  • Quadrumpus
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 850
  • Yep. The real me
Re: Trying to get Tomb raider 1 to work on vista!
« Reply #5 on: April 02, 2008, 10:25:09 PM »
I suppose it could work... but it looks alot better in glideos or vdvoodoo

Offline Atariangamer

  • Dormant User
  • Snot Lord
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 31
  • -Receive: 55
  • Posts: 11809
  • Keelah se'lai
Re: Trying to get Tomb raider 1 to work on vista!
« Reply #6 on: April 03, 2008, 08:29:40 AM »
I would think it would. But, hey, are glideos and such sourceports?
Don't remember me as I was...I was an idiot.

Offline Dvader0086

  • It's not stupid! It's advanced!
  • Quadrumpus
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 850
  • Yep. The real me
Re: Trying to get Tomb raider 1 to work on vista!
« Reply #7 on: April 07, 2008, 07:58:15 PM »
it's a 3d glide sourceport... It makes it look better then it would in dos...

Screw It! I am going to get Tomb Raider Anniversery! It's got better graphic the Tomb Raider 1... It is the same story though... Just better graphics!
« Last Edit: April 07, 2008, 08:00:57 PM by Dvader0086 »

Offline Atariangamer

  • Dormant User
  • Snot Lord
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 31
  • -Receive: 55
  • Posts: 11809
  • Keelah se'lai
Re: Trying to get Tomb raider 1 to work on vista!
« Reply #8 on: April 07, 2008, 11:19:14 PM »
:( ... U fail at the main thing we do here...make things backward compatible...:) lol jk

But yeah, get the Anniversary edition, better graphics, garunteed to work, and probably better on your pc. Tell us how that goes!
Don't remember me as I was...I was an idiot.

Offline Dvader0086

  • It's not stupid! It's advanced!
  • Quadrumpus
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 850
  • Yep. The real me
Re: Trying to get Tomb raider 1 to work on vista!
« Reply #9 on: May 02, 2008, 02:04:26 PM »
Anniversary Works very well indeed... Much better everything then TR1... It is awesome! If your a fan of Tomb Raider, Then get it...
I reccomend it highly...

 


Web Hosting by InMotion Hosting