Author Topic: ZDooM will not work  (Read 2231 times)

Offline WindowsVistaLover5570

  • hi all been a while
  • Cycloptis
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 10
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 365
  • Just call me Mupen.
ZDooM will not work
« on: May 01, 2016, 02:16:19 PM »
ZDooM will crash and burn on the computer I'm using no matter WHAT wad I use.
OS + Specs
Windows 7
Intel Core I7
4GB of ram (it runs fine on my computer with 2GB of ram)
IDK what else
Does anyone know how to fix it? (I can't reinstall Windows as this is not my computer.)
« Last Edit: May 01, 2016, 02:20:28 PM by WindowsVistaLover5570 »

Chex Quest Fan Forums

ZDooM will not work
« on: May 01, 2016, 02:16:19 PM »

Offline darkstone

  • Modding... modding... pulling hair out... modding...
  • Cycloptis
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 5
  • -Receive: 3
  • Posts: 337
Re: ZDooM will not work
« Reply #1 on: May 01, 2016, 02:43:45 PM »
What's the log it's giving? Is it closing to a 'ZDoom Very Fatal Error'? Does it load the main screen (perhaps with console) for any time? We need more info, on what ZDoom's actual behavior is!

could even be the wad file

Offline WindowsVistaLover5570

  • hi all been a while
  • Cycloptis
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 10
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 365
  • Just call me Mupen.
Re: ZDooM will not work
« Reply #2 on: May 01, 2016, 09:27:09 PM »
Yes, it is going to Very Fatal Error. It does this no matter how many times I run it, no matter what version.

Offline Boingo the Clown

  • Global Moderator
  • Flembrane
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 6
  • -Receive: 63
  • Posts: 2462
  • Losing my grip on reality since 1973.
    • DooM Legends
Re: ZDooM will not work
« Reply #3 on: May 01, 2016, 09:45:39 PM »
Did you ask about it on the ZDooM forums?

Offline darkstone

  • Modding... modding... pulling hair out... modding...
  • Cycloptis
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 5
  • -Receive: 3
  • Posts: 337
Re: ZDooM will not work
« Reply #4 on: May 02, 2016, 01:23:03 AM »
^^And what wad(s) are you using? If it's a CQ wad, definitely an issue to bring up here. Otherwise...

Offline 75

  • [IFOC] Server Admin
  • Multiplayer Team Leader
  • Chex Master
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 29
  • -Receive: 26
  • Posts: 4232
    • IFOCSERV
Re: ZDooM will not work
« Reply #5 on: May 02, 2016, 06:32:07 PM »
Yes, it is going to Very Fatal Error. It does this no matter how many times I run it, no matter what version.

Can you post the exact error message? Or alternatively, some kind of screenshot of the console when it's starting up?
"Give us those nice bright colors, give us the greens of summer, makes you think all the world's a sunny day."

Want a place to talk about Chex Pack, or Chex Quest in general? Join #IFOC: irc://irc.zandronum.net/IFOC

Offline WindowsVistaLover5570

  • hi all been a while
  • Cycloptis
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 10
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 365
  • Just call me Mupen.
Re: ZDooM will not work
« Reply #6 on: May 14, 2016, 12:07:26 AM »
^^And what wad(s) are you using? If it's a CQ wad, definitely an issue to bring up here. Otherwise...
Read my first post. Using Chex.wad, TUCQ, Doom, Doom 2, anything you can think of.
Yes, it is going to Very Fatal Error. It does this no matter how many times I run it, no matter what version.

Can you post the exact error message? Or alternatively, some kind of screenshot of the console when it's starting up?
After I_StartupKeyboard, it crashes.
Error Code: C0000005

Offline 75

  • [IFOC] Server Admin
  • Multiplayer Team Leader
  • Chex Master
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 29
  • -Receive: 26
  • Posts: 4232
    • IFOCSERV
Re: ZDooM will not work
« Reply #7 on: May 14, 2016, 10:46:00 AM »
That's a directinput error code, https://steamcommunity.com/app/271590/discussions/0/611703709829743719/ ,  what devices do you have hooked up to your computer?
"Give us those nice bright colors, give us the greens of summer, makes you think all the world's a sunny day."

Want a place to talk about Chex Pack, or Chex Quest in general? Join #IFOC: irc://irc.zandronum.net/IFOC

Offline WindowsVistaLover5570

  • hi all been a while
  • Cycloptis
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 10
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 365
  • Just call me Mupen.
Re: ZDooM will not work
« Reply #8 on: May 14, 2016, 10:24:12 PM »
Nothing, except my charger (it's a laptop).

Offline noob1234

  • Just your average noob
  • Chex Master
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 121
  • -Receive: 38
  • Posts: 3950
  • Pikaware! I choose you!
Re: ZDooM will not work
« Reply #9 on: May 21, 2016, 11:41:45 PM »
Not even a mouse?


Offline WindowsVistaLover5570

  • hi all been a while
  • Cycloptis
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 10
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 365
  • Just call me Mupen.
Re: ZDooM will not work
« Reply #10 on: May 22, 2016, 12:15:18 AM »
Not even a mouse?
I use scrachpad. (my english is a little rusty after speaking Chinese so much, sorry.)

Offline 75

  • [IFOC] Server Admin
  • Multiplayer Team Leader
  • Chex Master
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 29
  • -Receive: 26
  • Posts: 4232
    • IFOCSERV
Re: ZDooM will not work
« Reply #11 on: May 22, 2016, 09:45:30 AM »
Sorry, I'm not sure what could cause this.

I would recommend posting this on the zDoom forums' General Zdoom Questions board, with a full logfile; to get a logfile run zDoom with the logfile command line parameter, e.g., +logfile mylog

1. Probably the easiest way to get a logfile is to use ZDL, see screensot below



2. After you run zDoom with your command you'll see the log in your zDoom folder (wherever zDoom.exe is):



3. Make a new topic here, in that topic copy/paste the full log file between code tags.

http://forum.zdoom.org/viewforum.php?f=4&sid=62a2b76836421275a6506bcebffeb756
"Give us those nice bright colors, give us the greens of summer, makes you think all the world's a sunny day."

Want a place to talk about Chex Pack, or Chex Quest in general? Join #IFOC: irc://irc.zandronum.net/IFOC

 


Web Hosting by InMotion Hosting